Privacy Notice

PTI strengthens the church in many of the poorest places in the world, by teaching pastors to expound the Bible more effectively.  Our fundamental purpose is therefore to Teach to Preach.

Your privacy is important to us.  We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information.

What information do we collect?

We collect personal information appropriate to the activities we carry out.  In most cases this is your name, address, telephone number and email address.  If you support PTI financially or are involved with the training, further information may be collected.  We only ask for information that is essential to our work and which does not constitute an invasion of privacy.

What do we use personal information for?

We collect and use your information so that we might be able to keep you prayerfully informed about the training PTI is doing and to enable PTI to do this training.  Subject to your prior consent, we may send you newsletters, prayer letters and other information about PTI.  If you support the work financially, your information will be used when appropriate to claim from HMRC the tax you have paid on your gift.  If you are a volunteer or a paid worker within PTI, your information will be used to produce a directory to aid efficient internal communications.  If you are a trainer, your information will be used to assist with getting you safely to and from your destination.

Sharing your information

We will not share your information with others except when it is necessary for us to do the work of the charity or to fulfil the requirements of the law.  When this is necessary we will gain your consent beforehand.

On what basis do we collect your data?

Most of the data will be collected on the basis of consent and some because of contract.

How long do we keep the data?

We will only keep your data for as long as you wish us to, or for as long as the law may require us to.

Access to Information – Data Protection

Under the Data Protection Act you can make a formal request for the following information:

  • clarification that your personal data is being processed by PTI
  • a description and copy of such personal data
  • the reasons why such data is being processed

MailChimp

PTI uses MailChimp to distribute its emails.  This is an American company which nevertheless is GDPR-compliant and which, therefore, will not be using your data for any other purpose than that which PTI has asked it to carry out on our behalf.  You can read MailChimp’s Privacy Notice here.  MailChimp’s Privacy Notice

Contact us

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access the information we hold on you, please contact pti@eltbaptistchurch.org.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal information, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance.  You can also raise your concern directly with the information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Contact: If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact pti@eltbaptistchurch.org leaving your contact details.

PTI Trustees

May 2018