PTI strengthens the church in many of the poorest places in the world, by teaching pastors to expound the Bible more effectively. Our fundamental purpose is therefore to Teach to Preach.

Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information.

What information do we collect?

We collect personal information appropriate to the activities we carry out.  In most cases this is your name, address, telephone number and email address.  If you support PTI financially or are involved with the training, further information may be collected.  We only ask for information that is essential to our work and which does not constitute an invasion of privacy.

What do we use personal information for?

We collect and use your information so that we might be able to keep you prayerfully informed about the training PTI is doing and to enable PTI to do this training.  Subject to your prior consent, we may send you newsletters, prayer letters and other information about PTI.  If you support the work financially, your information will be used when appropriate to claim from HMRC the tax you have paid on your gift.  If you are a volunteer or a paid worker within PTI, your information will be used to produce a directory to aid efficient internal communications.  If you are a trainer, your information will be used to assist with getting you safely to and from your destination.

Sharing your information

We will not share your information with others except when it is necessary for us to do the work of the charity or to fulfil the requirements of the law. When this is necessary we will gain your consent beforehand.

On what basis do we collect your data?

Most of the data will be collected on the basis of consent and some because of contract.

How long do we keep the data?

We will only keep your data for as long as you wish us to, or for as long as the law may require us to.

Access to Information – Data Protection

Under the Data Protection Act you can make a formal request for the following information:

  • clarification that your personal data is being processed by PTI
  • a description and copy of such personal data
  • the reasons why such data is being processed

MailChimp

PTI uses MailChimp to distribute its emails.  This is an American company which nevertheless is GDPR-compliant and which, therefore, will not be using your data for any other purpose than that which PTI has asked it to carry out on our behalf.  You can read MailChimp’s Privacy Notice here.  MailChimp’s Privacy Notice

Contact us

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access the information we hold on you, please contact pti@eltbaptistchurch.org.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal information, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance.  You can also raise your concern directly with the information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Contact: If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact pti@eltbaptistchurch.org leaving your contact details.

PTI Trustees

May 2018

We use cookies on our website. By using our website you agree to this Policy and you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this Policy

ABOUT COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

There are two main kinds of cookies: “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies. Session cookies only last for the duration of users using the website and are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies outlast user sessions and remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date.

COOKIES ON THIS WEBSITE

We use both Session Cookie and Persistent Cookies on this website.

Generally, we use cookies to help us administer this website, to improve the website’s usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to user needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, a cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Cookie NameCookie CategoryDescriptionDuration
wordpress_2WordPress cookie for a logged in user.session
wordpress_logged_in_2WordPress cookie for a logged in usersession
wordpress_test_2WordPress cookie for a logged in usersession
wordpress_test_cookie2WordPress test cookiesession
wp-settings-1WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. 1 year
wp-settings-time-2WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. 1 year
PHPSESSID1To identify your unique session on the websitesession
SESS1To ensure that you are recognised when you move from page to page within the site and that any information you have entered is remembered.session

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

We also use third party cookies to analyse the use of this website and improve its performance.

For this purpose we use Google Analytics. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. Read Google’s privacy policy. Find out more about Google Analytics opt out.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies.

This website cookies policy template is based on a free document supplied by The Legal Stop Limited through its website.